AussieContests

Terms of use, privacy policy and about cookies

This service and webiste is free to use for our visitors.

The contests that you see on our website and which you might decide to join are not organized by us. Our service is to show you interesting contests (or competitions) in Australia. We cannot give any guarantee that you can actually win in these contests. When you register yourself on this website with your email you confirm at the same time that you are 18 years and above and you also confirm that you agree to receive newsletters and other emails from us.

AussieContests complies with the Privacy Act 1988 including the Australian Privacy Principles and other Australian regulations such as the Spam Act 2003, which govern how it must handle personal information (Privacy Act). AussieContests may change the Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and privacy regulation. Any changes will come into effect when an updated Privacy Policy is posted to our website. AussieContests collects personal information from individuals when they sign up to our website and interact with it, including when you mark or click on competitions listed on our website.

We may also collect information via technology including cookies about you from our websites when you visit which is added to your details if we have collected them and which is used in conjunction with the other information about you, including for enhancing your experience. A cookie is a small piece of computer code which remains on your computer and contains information which helps us identify your browser and previous information viewed in relation to our service. When you visit our websites the cookie records certain details including the date, time and advertising content of that site. The information we collect in this way may include your Internet service provider’s address, date and time of your visit, Pages accessed and type of browser used. If you do not want us to use cookies then you can easily stop them, or be notified when they are being used, by adopting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do not allow cookies to be used, some or all of our website might not be accessible to you.

AussieContests use the personal information we collect for various purposes, including:
to send you emails that may interest you based on the competitions you have previously clicked; these emails may include competitions, offers and marketing material by 3rd parties;
to administer our database of personal information including improving and personalising Offers, verifying and assessing your identity, maintaining and updating records, developing new products and services;
to improve the quality and quantity of information on our websites;
for statistical and marketing analysis and analytics.
You may opt-out of receiving any emails from AussieContests at any time simply by submitting a request by email or clicking on the unsubscribe link in one of our emails.
AussieContests is committed to ensuring security of personal information it holds. We implement a range of measures to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. AussieContests holds personal information electronically on secured enterprise servers appropriate to hold personal information. Your data may be saved on our enterprise servers in the EU or Singapore. Data stored outside of Australia will be treated the same way as data stored in Australia and in line with the Australian Privacy Principles. You consent to the disclosure of your personal information on that basis.

We may disclose personal information to any person or authority where we are required to by law. Other than set out in our Privacy Policy, we will not disclosure your personal information without your prior consent.
AussieContests works to ensure that all personal information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We do this by collecting information directly from you.
If you want to obtain access to any personal information that we hold about you, or believe any of your personal information that we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or it is not necessary to hold it; or want to delete your personal information from our database, you can contact us via email to contact@aussiecontests.com, and we will use reasonable efforts to resolve your request within 14 days.